CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A89532

Ms. Kari E. Mavian

Lewis & Harrison

122 C. Street, N.W., Suite 740

Washington, D.C. 20001

RE: The tariff classification of "Pendimethalin" technical grade active ingredient (pure), in bulk, (CAS # 40487-42-1) from Guatemala and Brazil

Dear Ms. Mavian:

In your letter dated July 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

"Pendimethalin", imported in bulk, is an agricultural herbicide for grass and broadleaf weeds.

The applicable subheading for "Pendimethalin" also known as N-(1-ethylpropyl)-3,4-dimethyl-

2,6-dinitrobenzenamine will be 2921.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 cents per kilogram plus 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2921.49.5000, HTS, which are products of Guatemala are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division